100% Data and Financial Privacy Protected. Our Privacy Policy

Buythis.co.za websites (collectively “Buythis.co.za” in this document) refer to sites hosted on the Buythis.co.za, and other related domains and subdomains thereof. This privacy policy describes how Buythis.co.za uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information through Buythis.co.za, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Buythis.co.za collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Buythis.co.za’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Buythis.co.za’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Buythis.co.za may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Buythis.co.za also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Buythis.co.za does not use IP addresses to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Buythis.co.za choose to interact with Buythis.co.za in ways that require Buythis.co.za to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Buythis.co.za gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who use our shopping cart to provide a name, address and email address.

In each case, Buythis.co.za collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Buythis.co.za. Buythis.co.za does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities, like purchasing a product.

All of the information that is collected on Buythis.co.za will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 or such other related data protection legislation.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Buythis.co.za discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations and suppliers that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Buythis.co.za’s behalf or to provide services available through Buythis.co.za, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations and suppliers may be located outside of your home country; by using Buythis.co.za, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

Buythis.co.za will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone., Buythis.co.za shall disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when Buythis.co.za believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Buythis.co.za, third parties, or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of a Buythis.co.za website and have supplied your email address, Buythis.co.za will send you a series of email about the order process, and may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, attain your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Buythis.co.za and our products.

If you send us a request (for example via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Buythis.co.za takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide to register for an account, use online shopping cart system, place orders, receive newsletters, use certain other services, or participate in the events in any other way.

We will not sell, lease or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We would like to send you email marketing communication which may be of interest to you from time to time. If you have consented to marketing, you may naturally opt-out, as set out below.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Legal grounds for processing personal information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you;
  • explicit consent that you have given;
  • legal obligations.

Access to data

You can access your data from the My Account section by following these steps:

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information on our systems only for as long as we need to, for the usage of the online shopping system and the programs that support Buythis.co.za. We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a user unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information from our systems. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honour your request.

Buythis.co.za will not delete personal data from logs or records necessary to the development and operation the online store.

Unless we need to refund you, we have to ask you for your banking details. Buythis.co.za does not ask for your financial information for general purchase. The financial information means your bank account, credit card information etc. In each payment case:

When deletion is requested or otherwise required, we will anonymise the data of data subjects and/or remove their information from publicly accessible sites if the deletion of data would break essential systems or damage the logs or records necessary to the development and operation the online store.

Rights in relation to your information

You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

  • request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • object to our processing of your personal information; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please follow the instructions at the end of this Privacy statement.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a 3rd-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on Buythis.co.za, you should read their own privacy policies.

Aggregated Statistics

Buythis.co.za may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. However, Buythis.co.za does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this policy.

Cookies

Additionally, information about how you use our website is collected automatically using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ‘session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (‘third party cookies’).

Cookies set by Buythis.co.za

We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “Buy This” button on a product, for example).

Below the different categories of cookies set by Buythis.co.za are outlined. Certain cookies are only set for logged-in visitors, whereas others are set for any visitors, and these are marked below accordingly. Where a cookie only applies to specific subdomains, they are included under the relevant header.

Strictly Necessary

These are the cookies that are essential for Buythis.co.za to perform basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account and shopping cart related functions.

Functionality

These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.

Performance

Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with websites hosted on Buythis.co.za, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are only used to improve how the website functions.

Tracking

These are set by trusted third party networks (e.g. Google Analytics) to track details such as the number of unique visitors, and pageviews to help improve the user experience.

Third Party/Embedded Content

Buythis.co.za makes use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from YouTube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

Controlling Cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored — either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins.

It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites or prevent them from working correctly at all.

Privacy Policy Changes

Buythis.co.za reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Buythis.co.za’s sole discretion. Buythis.co.za encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by send us a message.

This document has been updated at Aug 12, 2020 @ 7:24 PM.